Schools Rugby Weekend Roundup: Saturday 23rd September

 

There was a hint of an Indian summer around certain parts of the country this weekend, and some of the rugby on show certainly matched up to it.

The Daily Mail Trophy table is also slowly starting to take shape and, perhaps unsurprisingly, Wellington College are sitting atop the rest and looking comfortable.

 

Focus On

We had a big preview for Abingdon v Eton College, it was Eton College that took the win, 27-10, making it back to back wins after beating Abingdon’s near neighbours Radley College the week before.

Brighton College found their form on Saturday. Two defeats from two were not the start that they were after but a 31-14 win at home to St John’s Leatherhead was much more like the sort of performance that they have been after.

Kingswood has started the season well, and they proved it with arguably their best result of the season to date, beating a strong Bristol Grammar School 38-5 away from home.

Bromsgrove backed up last weekend’s win over Oundle with a defeat of Hampton, 21-10. Cranleigh, meanwhile, continued their explosive start to the season with another highly impressive win and margin of victory as they was off Epsom College 48-13.

Like Cranleigh, Harrow have started the season on form. They came up against a very much in form Dulwich College side on Saturday but once again stood up to the challenge to take victory by a 22-10 margin.

Tonbridge’s tough start to the season continued as they suffered a defeat at the hands of local rivals Judd. Judd impressed all looking on last year, and have started well this year, but Saturday’s 20-17 victory could signal an even higher jump for the rest of the season such will be the confidence that they take from it.

Our prediction that Stamford would be too strong at home even for Stowe was borne out as they secured a commanding 28-5 win, while St Edward’s Oxford, who look as though they are putting together a quietly impressive campaign already, were 22-19 victors over Clifton College.

Wellington College and Whitgift have both started the season fairly impressively, and so it proved out on the field as they played out a highly competitive game. Whitgift put Wellington under as much pressure as anyone this season, but ultimately fell to the same result, a defeat, but by a small 24-20 margin. Wellington are undoubtedly one of the best around, but Whitgift most likely are too. They may have a couple of defeats to their name, but they have come to Sedbergh and Wellington, two of the strongest around.

Of course the rugby was only part of the story at Wellington on Saturday, the game was a played in memory of Seb Adeniran-Olule, a former pupil at both schools. Following his tragic death the Seb Adenrian-Olule Charitable Fund was set up, which provides educational and sporting opportunities for boys who wouldn’t normally be able to access them, and the game was played in his memory, with a raffle going to the fund, which has already raised over £25,000.

 

Around the Grounds

It was a slightly quieter weekend with many of the big boarding schools on exeat, but there was still plenty to talk about. Blundell’s had a storming afternoon, beating King’s College Taunton by a highly impressive 59-0 margin.

St Albans bounced back from their midweek Champions Trophy defeat with a 31-22 win over Aylesbury Grammar, so too did Caterham, beating London Oratory 38-12, while Campion impressed many with their 37-7 triumph over Trinity.

There was a fantastic game up in Durham as St Peter’s York and their hosts, Durham School, played out a real nail biter, which St Peter’s just edged, 16-14.

Grammar School at Leeds are off to areal flyer this season and demonstrated just that with an absolutely stunning 63-0 victory over RGS Lancaster on Saturday.

QEGS Wakefield are another side in the north that are enjoying a sensational opening few weeks, and they proved that again in style in their 49-17 win at King’s Macclesfield. Kirkham Grammar are always top class, and they have made their fixture list even tougher this year. It seems to be doing them no harm so far though, and they notched another win by beating Sir Thomas Rich’s 20-6.

Back in the South Berkhamsted were looking good as they beat KCS Wimbledon 26-17, King’s Canterbury’s good start continues with a 31-24 win over Eastbourne College.

Haileybury put in arguably the performance of the weekend as they utterly decimate Oundle, winning 68-5. The game was initially seen as one that could go either way, but that performance was a stunner.

Canford backed up that opening weekend win over Millfield with a strong 22-3 win against Portsmouth Grammar School, while Malvern College pulled up a half century against Pate’s Grammar.

Downside, meanwhile, achieved a hugely special result for the school as they beat the traditionally incredibly strong Bryanston School 26-19.

Reed’s burst the Hurstpierpoint bubble after their storming win over Brighton College the previous weekend, beating the visitors 42-27. St Paul’s were really on song against RGS High Wycombe as they were cast aside 25-5, while Seaford College performed well for their 47-14 win over Lord Wandsworth College.

St George’s College defied out expectations with their 20-5 win over St Benedict’s, while St Joseph’s Collegelook in good nick as we head towards Festival weekend, beating Norwich 46-26.

Woodhouse Grove put in probably their best performance of the season for a quite brilliant 53-0 win over Pocklington on Saturday, while Worksop College were almost as good themselves as they saw off Nottingham High School 50-12.

 

Friday

Friday saw two exciting Anglo-Welsh clashes. The honours were eventually even as Monmouth took the first game for Wales, beating St Peter’s Gloucester 32-14, before Millfield evened things up as they sealed an English victory in a stunning game of rugby, seeing off Coleg Sir Gar 38-33.

 

Schools Rugby Results – Saturday 23rd September:

 

Focus On

Abingdon 10-27 Eton College (Daily Mail Trophy)

Brighton College 31-14 St John’s, Leatherhead (Daily Mail Trophy)

Bristol GS 5-38 Kingswood (Daily Mail Trophy)

Bromsgrove 21-10 Hampton (Daily Mail Trophy)

Epsom College 13-48 Cranleigh (Daily Mail Trophy)

Harrow 22-10 Dulwich College (Daily Mail Trophy)

Judd 20-17 Tonbridge

Stamford 28-5 Stowe (Daily Mail Trophy)

St Edward’s Oxford 22-19 Clifton College (Daily Mail Trophy)

Wellington College 24-20 Whitgift (Daily Mail Trophy)

 

Saturday

Ashville College 17-33 Silcoates

Aylesbury GS 22-31 St Albans (Daily Mail Trophy)

Bedford Modern 5-21 QES, Barnet

Birkdale 0-45 Queen Ethelburga’s

Blundell’s 59-0 King’s College Taunton (Daily Mail Trophy)

Bradford GS 10-8 Stonyhurst College

Brentwood 33-19 Robert Clack

Bryanston 19-26 Downside

Calday Grange GS 41-19 Cheadle Hulme

Campion 37-7 Trinity (Daily Mail Trophy)

Christ College 17-10 Plymouth College

City of London Freemen’s 7-14 Reading Blue Coat

Cooper’s Coborn 24-45 St Olave’s GS

Cranbrook 7-12 Maidstone GS

Dundee HS 0-60 Dollar Academy

Durham 14-16 St Peter’s, York (Daily Mail Trophy)

Ellesmere College 0-30 Wilmslow HS (Daily Mail Trophy)

Emanuel 36-10 Tiffin (Daily Mail Trophy)

Exeter 30-10 QEH

Giggleswick 41-22 Rydal Penrhos

Glyn 45-7 Isleworth & Syon

Grammar School at Leeds 63-0 RGS Lancaster (Daily Mail Trophy)

Hereford Cathedral 47-12 Cokethorpe

Hymers College 26-17 Mount St Mary’s College

KCS Wimbledon 17-26 Berkhamsted (Daily Mail Trophy)

KES Southampton 48-12 Clayesmore

King’s Canterbury 31-24 Eastbourne College (Daily Mail Trophy)

King’s Ely 10-59 Wisbech GS

King’s Macclesfield 17-49 QEGS Wakefield (Daily Mail Trophy)

King’s Rochester 19-12 Ashford

Kirkham GS 20-6 Sir Thomas Rich’s

Langley 36-8 The Leys

Langley Park 7-10 Dartford GS

Latymer Upper 2-29 UCS

Leicester GS 17-27 King Henry VIII, Coventry

London Oratory 12-38 Caterham (Daily Mail Trophy)

Loughborough 36-15 Bishop Vesey’s GS

Merchant Taylors’ 24-17 Manchester GS

Millfield 2nd XV 7-42 Bishop Wordsworth’s

Mill Hill 12-8 Haberdashers

Monkton Combe 0-26 King’s Bruton

Newcastle School for Boys 12-49 Sedbergh 2nd XV

Northampton School for Boys 24-5 Solihull (Daily Mail Trophy)

Oundle 5-68 Haileybury (Daily Mail Trophy)

Pangbourne College 22-40 Bloxham

Pate’s GS 13-51 Malvern College (Daily Mail Trophy)

Portsmouth GS 3-22 Canford (Daily Mail Trophy)

Princethorpe College 19-10 Lawrence Sherriff

Ratcliffe College 12-14 Bablake

Ravens Wood 17-34 Eltham College

Reed’s 42-27 Hurstierpoint (Daily Mail Trophy)

RGS Guildford 16-5 Wimbledon College (Daily Mail Trophy)

RGS High Wycombe 5-25 St Paul’s (Daily Mail Trophy)

Royal Hospital School 27-19 RGS Colchester

Seaford College 47-14 Lord Wandsworth College

Skinners’ 7-37 John Fisher (Daily Mail Trophy)

St Ambrose College 16-12 Kirkham GS 2nd XV

St Benedict’s 5-20 St George’s College, Weybridge (Daily Mail Trophy)

St Columba’s College 20-25 Wellingborough

St Joseph’s College 46-26 Norwich

Stockport GS 7-31 Wirral GS (Daily Mail Trophy)

Stewart’s Melville 34-28 RGS Newcastle

Wellington School 47-19 West Buckland (U18 Vase)

Woodhouse Grove 53-0 Pocklington (Daily Mail Trophy)

Worksop College 50-12 Nottingham HS

 

Friday

Millfield 38-33 Coleg Sir Gar

Monmouth 32-14 St Peter’s, Gloucester

 

Still to Come:

 

Chislehurst & Sidcup GS v St Dunstan’s College

Crossley Heath v Audenshaw

Dauntsey’s v KES Bath

Old Swinford Hospital v Trent College (Daily Mail Trophy)

 

http://www.fifteenrugby.com