Schools Rugby Midweek Preview

 

As well as the Champions Trophy and U18 Schools Cup, there is plenty of other schools rugby going on this week.

Most notably among the week’s other fixtures are more U18 Schools Vase action and the first few U18 Schools Bowl games as well as some cracking non-competition games.

Tuesday

Arguably the biggest game of the day is a huge Anglo-Welsh clash between Clifton College and Llandovery College, two high-quality schools who are sure to produce a spectacular match.

There are also three Schools Vase games, Dauntsey’s v Norton Hill, Langley v Wymondham College, and Woodbridge v RGS Colchester.

Wednesday

Wednesday’s big non-Cup games include KES Stratford v KES Birmingham, Cranbrook v Skinners’, and Cooper’s Coborn v Saffron Walden.

The Vase is the dominant force on Wednesday though, with Ampleforth College v Pocklington, City of London Freemen’s v Reed’s, and Glyn v Worth, among the real highlights of the round.

The Bowl also kicks off, with King’s Priory v Emmanuel College, Spalding v Loughborough, and Tewkesbury v Hereford Cathedral among the big games there.

Thursday

Eton College v Stowe looks like the pick of the bunch on Thursday, a huge fixture between two good sides. Eton probably have the edge on form at the moment, and arrive having beaten Abingdon at the weekend, while Stowe were on the wrong side of a defeat at Stamford, but expect a close and well fought game of rugby.

In the South West Prior Park College host King’s Bruton and Sexey’s are at home to Clayesmore.

The U18 Vase sees QEHS Hexham travel to Newcastle School for Boys, while in the U18 Bowl there is a home tie for Rutlish against Richard Challoner.

Friday

Once again the midweek rugby ends under the lights on a Friday night, this week with a cracking game between KCS Wimbledon and St George’s College Weybridge. It looks like the sort of game that could go either way, which should help to draw a big crowd and give us an exciting game of rugby to kick-start what will be a huge weekend of schools rugby.

 

Schools Rugby Midweek Fixtures:

 

Tuesday

Clifton College v Llandovery College

Dauntsey’s v Norton Hill (Schools Vase)

Langley v Wymondham College (Schools Vase)

Woodbridge v RGS Colchester (Schools Vase)

 

Wednesday

Ampleforth College v Pocklington (Schools Vase)

Beaufort v The Crypt (Schools Vase)

Beamont v St Columba’s College (Schools Vase)

Bishop Heber v Calday Grange GS (Schools Vase)

Bishop Vesey’s GS v King Henry VIII, Coventry (Schools Vase)

City of London Freemen’s v Reed’s (Schools Vase)

Claire’s Court v Sir William Borlase’s (Schools Vase)

Cooper’s Coborn v Saffron Walden

Cranbrook v Skinners’

Glyn v Worth (Schools Vase)

Hayes v Chislehurst & Sidcup (Schools Vase)

KES Morpeth v Yarm (Schools Vase)

KES Stratford v KES Birmingham

King’s Priory v Emanuel College (Schools Bowl)

Lord Wandsworth Cllege v Alton College (Schools Vase)

Spalding GS v Loughborough (Schools Bowl)

St Joseph College (Stoke) v Nottingham HS (Schools Vase)

Sutton Valence v Simon Langton GS (Schools Vase)

Tewkesbury v Hereford Cathedral (Schools Bowl)

Wallington CGS v Harris Academy (Schools Vase)

Wellingborough v Royal Latin (Schools Vase)

 

Thursday

Eton College Stowe

Newcastle School for Boys v QEHS Hexham (Schools Vase)

Prior Park College v King’s Bruton

Rutlish v Richard Challoner (Schools Bowl)

Sexey’s v Clayesmore

 

Friday

KCS Wimbledon v St George’s College, Weybridge

 

http://www.fifteenrugby.com