Schools Rugby Midweek Roundup

 

In the week following the start of the Champions Trophy and Schools Cup, it was a slightly calmer week this week.

There was plenty of excitement though, and the opening rounds of those two top school tournaments were also wrapped up.

 

Monday

On Monday Watford Grammar School stormed into the next round of the County Cup with a hugely impressive 55-0 win over Parmiter’s, a performance that ought to fill them with confidence.

 

Tuesday

Tuesday saw the conclusion of the opening round of the Champions Trophy as St John’s Leatherhead put in the performance of the round to beat King’s Canterbury 61-14, setting up a second-round tie against the Champions, Tonbridge. 

Over in the Schools Vase St Lawrence College beat Chatham & Clarendon 26-22, setting up a third-round tie against Sutton Valence.

Seaford College was in stunning form at Cobham RFC, where they put St Benedict’s to the sword under the lights, winning 62-8.

Elsewhere Bishop’s Stortford College were 33-16 winners at St Edmund’s College, while Wellingborough beat Bishop Stopford 34-12.

 

Wednesday

The big game on Wednesday was the final fixture in the U18 Schools Cup opening round as last year’s quarter-finalists, Judd, powered through with a 53-14 win over Sir Joseph Williamson’s, setting up a second-round clash against Maidstone Grammar.

There was a huge fixture at Millfield as they welcomed Palmerston North Boys High School from New Zealand. The Kiwis put in a fine shift to secure a 40-26 victory.

There was plenty of Schools Vase action, Giggleswick beat Austin Friars 69-7, with Trent College 33-15 winners against King’s Grantham, KES Stratford 22-19 winners versus Princethorpe College, and Mill Hill 36-15 victors over Queen’s.

Richard Hale impressed against Cooper’s Coborn with a 36-20 win, while St George’s Harpenden were 17-5 victors at Sandringham.

The Schools Bowl saw victories for King John’s, St Lawrence, and a tight one at Reigate Grammar School, beating neighbours Reigate College 13-10.

The Daily Mail Trophy saw success for Bloxham with a 23-19 win over KES Birmingham, with Adams Grammar School winning a thriller over Ellesmere College, 35-30.

King’s Macclesfield was on form on Wednesday evening against Manchester Grammar, securing a20-13 victory, while Reading Blue Coat won their derby against The Oratory, 32-19, to get the local bragging rights ahead of a second derby this weekend.

Perhaps the result of the day though was a stunning 54-26 win for Solihull against St Peter’s Gloucester, a magnificent performance.

There were some stunning performances elsewhere too, not least Campion’s 64-19 dismantling of Chilslehurst and Sidcup and Exeter’s 41-0 win away at Torquay Boys Grammar.

 

Thursday

Thursday was a slightly quieter day, but still with plenty of exciting action. In the Vase Hill House beat Silcoates 42-9, a home tie against Nottingham High School being their reward.

In the Bowl King Henry VIII Coventry turned on the style for a 57-7 win over former winners John Cleveland. Over in the Scottish Cup Fettes Collge picked up a 60-0 win at home to Peebles. Milton Abbey, meanwhile, were 36-5 winners against Sexey’s, moving back to England.

All in all, it was a superb few days of rugby, setting up for a cracking weekend of schools rugby.

 

Schools Rugby Midweek Fixtures (predictions in bold):

 

Monday

Parmiter’s 0-55 Watford GS (County Cup)

 

Tuesday

St Benedict’s 8-62 Seaford College (Daily Mail Trophy)

St Edmund’s College, Ware 16-33 Bishop’s Stortford College

St John’s Leatherhead 61-14 King’s Canterbury (Champions Trophy)

St Lawrence College 26-22 Chatham & Clarendon (Schools Vase)

Wellingborough 34-12 Bishop Stopford

 

Wednesday

Austin Friars 7-69 Giggleswick (Schools Vase)

Cheadle Hulme 12-7 St Anselm’s College (County Cup)

Chislehurst & Sidcup GS 19-64 Campion

Christ College 15-30 Monmouth

Claire’s Court 41-17 Dr Challoner’s GS

Davenant 21-24 King John (Schools Bowl)

Ellesmere College 30-35 Adams GS (Daily Mail Trophy)

Harris Academy 29-0 Coopers

Judd 53-14 Sir Joseph Williamson’s (Schools Cup)

Katharine Lady Berkeley’s 12-43 The Crypt

KES Birmingham 19-23 Bloxham (Daily Mail Trophy)

King’s Grantham 15-33 Trent College (Schools Vase)

King’s Macclesfield 20-13 Manchester GS (Daily Mail Trophy)

London Oratory 17-43 UCS (County Cup)

Millfield 26-40 Palmerston North (New Zealand)

Princethorpe College 19-22 KES Stratford (Schools Vase)

Queen’s 15-36 Mill Hill (Schools Vase)

Ravens Wood 36-0 Simon Langton

Reading Blue Coat 32-19 The Oratory (Daily Mail Trophy)

Reigate GS 13-10 Reigate College (Schools Bowl)

Richard Hale 36-20 Cooper’s Coborn (Schools Vase)

Sandringham 5-17 St George’s, Harpenden (Schools Vase)

Solihull 54-26 St Peter’s Gloucester (Daily Mail Trophy)

Strathallan 50-0 Glasgow Academy (Scottish Cup)

Torquay BGS 0-41 Exeter

Warminster 0-41 St Lawrence (Schools Bowl)

Wilmslow HS 31-21 Altrincham GS

 

Thursday

Fettes College 60-0 Peebles HS (Scottish Cup)

Hill House 42-9 Silcoates (Schools Vase)

John Cleveland 7-57 King Henry VIII, Coventry (Schools Bowl)

Milton Abbey 36-5 Sexey’s

 

http://www.fifteenrugby.com